To download a PDF copy of the report, please click here.
[…] Section 3 of the Bank Holding Company Act requires the Federal Reserve to approve an acquisition of a bank by any company, and Section 4 requires the Federal Reserve to approve the acquisition of a nonbank company (or a proposal to directly engage in nonbanking activities) by bank holding companies. 12 U.S.C. §§ 1842(a), 1843(j). Section 604(d) of the Dodd-Frank Act amended Section 3(c) of the Bank Holding Company Act to require the Federal Reserve, when evaluating a proposed bank acquisition, merger, or consolidation, to consider “the extent to which [the] proposed acquisition, merger, or consolidation would result in greater or more concentrated risks to the stability of the United States banking or financial system.” Section 604(e) of the Dodd-Frank Act similarly amended Section 4(j)(2) of the BHC Act to require the Federal Reserve to consider financial stability concerns when reviewing notices by bank holding companies to engage in nonbanking activities.