To download a PDF copy of the report, please click here.
[…] Section 604(f) of the Dodd-Frank Act amended the Bank Merger Act to require the “responsible” banking agency to consider the risk to the stability of the United States banking or financial system in considering a proposed merger.
[2] For brevity’s sake, we will below refer only to mergers and not add “and acquisitions,” in part because most acquisitions include a merger of subsidiary banks.
[3] 12 U.S.C. § 1842(c)(2)-(3), (6).
[4] 12 U.S.C. § 1842(c)(7).
[5] 12 U.S.C. § 1843(j)(2) requires the Federal Reserve to consider “whether performance of the activity by a bank holding company or a subsidiary of such company can reasonably be expected to produce benefits to the public, such as greater convenience, increased competition, or gains in efficiency, that outweigh possible adverse effects, such as undue concentration of resources, decreased or unfair competition, conflicts of interests, unsound banking practices, or risk to the stability of the United States banking or financial system.” (emphasis added).
[6] 12 U.S.C. § 1828(c)(5) (emphasis added).